GigaSwift Ethernet MMF (GFS)

Model: 501-6762

Sun GigaSwift Ethernet MMF - Network adapter - PCI 64 low profile - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-SX

Sun GigaSwift Ethernet Adapters are high-performance adapters designed to help maximize the performance of Sun servers and workstations. These PCI adapters connect server-to-server and server-to-switch at gigabit speed, in either Cat 5 UTP or MMF fiber applications. The adapter complies with the IEEE 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.1Q VLAN, 802.1P/802.1D, 1000BASE-T standards. Sun GigaSwift Ethernet Adapters feature a single port and offer an order of magnitude improvement in transmission speed over Fast Ethernet, while reducing CPU processing loads for increased server efficiency. Sun GigaSwift Ethernet Adapters provide the interface for the next generation of high-speed network computing, helping to enable Sun servers to take full advantage of Gigabit Ethernet. Networking performance can be further optimized with options like Sun Trunking to expand bandwidth per link by aggregating multiple Ethernet ports or Jumbo Frames support for more efficient transfer of larger files like multimedia or large database files.

Bus VoltageUniversal (3.3 V & 5.0 V)
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-SX
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Dimensions (WxDxH)6.9 in x 2.5 in
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI 64 / 66 MHz
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.2
Product DescriptionSun GigaSwift Ethernet MMF - network adapter
System RequirementsSunSoft Solaris 2.6, SunSoft Solaris 7, SunSoft Solaris 8, SunSoft Solaris 9

Have Questions? Call us now!

847-468-8900