Cisco XFP transceiver module

Model: ONS-XC-10G-S1=

Cisco - XFP transceiver module - 10GBase-LR - plug-in module - up to 6.2 miles - OC-192/STM-64 - 1310 nm

The 10 Gbps 1310 nm XFP transceiver is an integrated fiber optic transceiver that provides a high-speed serial link at the following signaling rates: 9.95 Gbps, 10.31 Gbps, 10.51 Gbps, and 10.66/10.71/11.10 Gbps which apply to 10GBASE-LR (fiber channel and Ethernet) as well as OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH. The XFP integrates the receiver and transmit path. The transmit side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps serial data and passes it to a laser driver. The laser driver biases and modulates a 1310 nm DFB (distributed feed-back) laser, enabling data transmission over SMF through an LC connector. The receive side recovers and retimes the 10 Gbps optical data stream from a PIN photo detector, transimpedance amplifier and passes it to an output driver.

Cabling Type10GBase-LR
Data Link ProtocolSONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Device TypeXFP transceiver module
Dimensions (WxDxH)0.7 in x 3.1 in x 0.4 in
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Product DescriptionCisco XFP transceiver module

Have Questions? Call us now!

847-468-8900