Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK - XENPAK transceiver module

Model: XENPAK-10GB-ER-RF

Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK - XENPAK transceiver module - 10GBase-ER - plug-in module - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished

The range of Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK modules offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK modules provide flexibility of interface choice and support 10GBASE Ethernet. These hot-swappable input/output devices plug into an Ethernet XENPAK port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network and support the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is a Cisco certified and tested XENPAK module. Cisco 10GBASE XENPAK modules also support pay-as-you-populate model. The XENPAK-10GB-ER Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 km on SMF (G.652).

Cabling Type10GBase-ER
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ae
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Device TypeXENPAK transceiver module
Dimensions (WxDxH)1.4 in x 4.8 in x 0.7 in
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Product DescriptionCisco 10GBASE XENPAK - XENPAK transceiver module

Have Questions? Call us now!

847-468-8900