Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x

Model: 42C1820

Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x - Network adapter - PCI Express 2.0 x8 - 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gb Fibre Channel

The Brocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x is a PCI Express 2.0 x8 10Gb converged network adapter with two SFP+ cages. The adapter can support either an SFP+ Multimode Fiber SR optical module or an SFP+ active copper cable. This adapter supports 10Gbps per port maximum bidirectional throughput for high-bandwidth storage (SAN) and networking (LAN) traffic, with full hardware offload for Fiber Channel (FC) over Ethernet protocol processing. Convergence of SAN and LAN traffic on a single adapter and wire helps lower the total cost of ownership (TCO) by reducing the hardware, power, cooling, management, and maintenance costs. It offers investment protection by providing seamless compatibility with existing FC storage, Ethernet networks, driver software, and management applications. The PCI Express low profile form factor adapter can be used in either a standard PCI-E slot or a low profile PCI-E slot. This adapter is supported for all IBM System x modular rack servers, including the PCI Express 2.0 Generation 2 servers.

Bus VoltageUniversal (3.3 V & 5.0 V)
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gb Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Dimensions (WxDxH)0.7 in x 6.6 in x 2.7 in
Form FactorPlug-in card
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express 2.0 x8
Product DescriptionBrocade 10Gb CNA for IBM System x - network adapter
RAM2 MB
System RequirementsMicrosoft Windows Server 2003, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2008
Weight4.5 oz

Have Questions? Call us now!

847-468-8900